There are some exceptions to dog bite cases:
[…] There are some exceptions to dog bite cases:
We do not wait to conduct our investigations. There are instances when we our private investigator to find property owners or to search through mortgage records to determine applicable insurance. Due to our persistence, we typically uncover a great deal of evidence that we use to properly prosecute the claim. Bert McDowell is a Connecticut dog bite lawyer that goes the distance for his clients.
C.G.S. 22-357 states: If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for the amount of such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog. If a minor, on whose behalf an action under this section is brought, was under seven years of age at the time such damage was done, it shall be presumed that such minor was not committing a trespass or other tort, or teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog, and the burden of proof thereof shall be upon the defendant in such action.
If you were attacked by a dog and suffered significant injuries, you have a right to hold the responsible party accountable for your pain and suffering. A skilled Connecticut dog bite attorney at Bert McDowell Injury Law can help you pursue compensation for your losses.